Winners of Arts Music Awards

Winners of the 2014 Art Music Awards were announced on 26 August 2014 in Melbourne.

Winners of Arts Music Awards

Share  

Several of the major performing arts companies featured in the awards. James Ledger received the Work of the Year: Orchestral Award for his violin concertoGolden Years (2013), commissioned and premiered by the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, with Otto Tausk conducting and Margaret Blades as soloist.

The Performance of the Year category was awarded to the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, for Brett Dean and Graeme Ellis'sThe Last Days of Socrates (2012). This 55-minute piece was conducted by Simone Young with soloist Peter Coleman-Wright and featured large choirs, percussive elements and offstage musicians and singers.

Dr Catherine Crock’s series of CDs, the Hush Collection, brought her the Award for Excellence by an Individual. Music from the Hush collection is used in 12 children's hospitals and wards around Australia to support young patients and their families. In 2013 the 13th volume in the collection featured the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra playing new orchestral works by twelve Australian composers, conducted by Benjamin Northey.

The New South Wales State Award went to Kim Waldock from Sydney Symphony Orchestra in the category Excellence in Music Education.

The Art Music Awards are presented each year by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) and the Australian Music Centre to recognise achievement in the composition, performance, education and presentation of Australian music.

There are eleven national awards and various state awards across categories covering composition, performance, and outstanding contributions by individuals and organisations in Australian music (now two separate awards), in music education, experimental music, jazz and regional music.

AMPAG congratulates all winners. The full list is:

Work of the Year: Instrumental

Aerea by Mary Finsterer

Work of the Year: Orchestral

Golden Years by James Ledger

Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral

Last Words by Andrew Ford
Text by Tim Winton, Dorothy Porter, et al.

Work of the Year: Jazz

Tall Tales by Paul Grabowsky
Published by J Albert & Son Pty Ltd

Performance of the Year

TheLast Days of Socratesperformed byMelbourne Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Simone Young, soloist Peter Coleman-Wright
Composed by Brett Dean with text by Graeme Ellis

Award for Excellence by an Organisation

Australian Art Orchestra for touring, community building, recording, creativity & leadership.

Award for Excellence by an Individual

Catherine Crock for The Hush Collection, Volumes 1–13

Award for Excellence in Music Education

Cathy Aggett for new Australian art songs for low voice

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area

Goulburn Regional Conservatorium for The Goulburn Oratorio

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music

Cat Hope for Drawn From Sound exhibition

Award for Excellence in Jazz

Alister Spence and Myra Melford for Everything Here Is Possible

Distinguished Services to Australian Music

Richard Gill OAM

State Awards

Queensland State Award
Camerata of St John’s with Natalie Weir and Expressions Dance Company forWhen Time Stops by Iain Grandage
Category: Performance Of The Year

Victorian State Award
Arts Centre Melbourne for 5x5x5
Category: Excellence by an Organisation

West Australian State Award
Tura New Music for 2013 Program
Category: Excellence by an Organisation

ACT State Award
Judith Clingan AM for 'So Good A Thing' Festival, celebrating 50 Years of music making in Canberra
Category: Excellence By an Individual

New South Wales State Award
Kim Waldock from Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Category: Excellence In Music Education

South Australian State Award
Jason Sweeney for Stereopublic: Crowdsourcing the Quiet
Category: Excellence In Experimental Music

Tasmanian State Award
Michael Kieran Harvey forInfernoby Elliott Gyger
Category: Performance Of The Year

Share  

Award Winners, News