Screen/playwrights celebrated at AWGIES

Katherine Thomson and Sue Smith, two Australian writers who have captured seminal moments of Australian history and drama in their work, were awarded Australian Writers’ Foundation Fellowships at the annual AWGIE Awards on 5 September.

Screen/playwrights celebrated at AWGIES

Share  

Sue Smith, an acclaimed screenwriter in film and television, has her most recent playKryptonite opening at the Sydney Theatre Company on 11 September and the State Theatre Company South Australia on 22 October. It is a co-production, directed by STCSA Artistic Director Geordie Brookman.

Now in their second year, the Australian Writers’ Foundation Fellowships are made possible by the generous donation of Kim Williams AM.

Smith’s $15,000 Fellowship is in the hope it continues to see her considerable talent directed towards the stage. Her screenwriting has explored key moments in Australian history, includingSaving Mr Banks, Mabo(for which she won a 2012 Australian Writers’ Guild AWGIE Award),Bastard Boys, My Brother Jack,RAN, The Leaving of Liverpool andBrides of Christ.

The $25,000 Fellowship awarded to Katherine Thomson aims to entice her back to the theatre. Her award-winning plays includeHarbour, Diving for Pearls, Darlinghurst NightsandBarmaids.

Most recently, Thomson’s credits include many of Australia’s popular TV programs such asSchapelle,Darwin’s Brave New World, Answered by Fire,Killing Time, East West 101,andAll Saints.

It may sound like a cliché but I am a true believer that without screenwriters and playwrights we have no reflection of our society, no celebration of our character, no interrogation of our motives nor exposition of that which makes us Australian,’ Williams has said of Australia’s stage and screen storytellers.

The AWGIE awards celebrate Australia’s performance writers, mostly recognising television and film screenwriters.

The theatrical award winners in the 2014 AWGIEs included The Secret Riverby Andrew Bovell—produced in 2013 by Sydney Theatre Company, and adapted from Kate Grenville’s novel. Bovell was also awarded the $25,000 David Williamson award in celebration and recognition of excellence in writing for Australian theatre.

Storm Boy by Tom Holloway—a co-production in 2013 by Barking Gecko and Sydney Theatre Companywon the Theatre for Young Audiences category.

The full list of AWGIE award winners is below.

RECIPIENTS AT 47th ANNUAL AWGIE AWARDS

Monte Miller—Long Form

VanishedAlexei Mizin and Ryan van Dijk

Monte Miller—Short Form

ParadiseAnya Beyersdorf

Children’s Television—P

Hoopla Doopla! ‘Snow Business’Kym Goldsworthy

Children’s Television—C

Nowhere Boys: Episode 3Craig Irvin

Children’s Theatre

The Grumpiest Boy in the WorldFinegan Kruckemeyer

Animation

Get Ace: ‘Ace Gets Braced’Raymond Boseley

Community and Youth Theatre

Comin’ Home SoonAlana Valentine

Theatre for Young Audiences (Joint winners)

Storm BoyTom Holloway

The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To YouFinegan Kruckemeyer

Theatre—Stage

The Secret RiverAndrew Bovell

Interactive Media

AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPSChristy Dena

Radio—Original Broadcast

My Life in CookbooksNoëlle Janaczewska

Documentary—Public Broadcast

A Woman’s Journey Into SexSally McKenzie

Documentary—Corporate and Training

Indigenous Cultural AwarenessCharles Hamlyn-Harris

Short Film

Baby BabyBillie Pleffer

Comedy—Sketch or Light Entertainment

Wednesday Night Fever: Series 1Mat Blackwell, Rick Kalowski, Steve Lynch, Sammy J, Ian Simmons, Joel Slack-Smith and Stephen Walsh with Anne Edmonds, Heath Franklin and Richard Thorp

Comedy—Situation or Narrative

The Moodys: ‘Australia Day’Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell

Television—Serial

Neighbours: Episode 6857Stephen Vagg

Television—Series

Rake: Series 3 ‘Their Lordships v. Finnane’Peter Duncan

Television Mini Series—Original

The CodeBlake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo

Television Mini Series—Adaptation

ANZAC GirlsNiki Aken and Felicity Packard

Telemovie—Adaptation

The Broken ShoreAndrew Knight

Feature Film—Original

52 TuesdaysMatthew Cormack

Major AWGIE

The CodeBlake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo

SPECIAL AWARDS

DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD

For Outstanding Contribution to the ProfessionEverett DeRoche

RICHARD LANE AWARD

For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers’ GuildJon Stephens & Bruce Pulsford

FRED PARSONS AWARD

For Outstanding Contribution to Australian ComedyAndrew Denton

HECTOR CRAWFORD AWARD

For Outstanding Contribution to the Craft via a Body of Script Editing WorkPeter Matheson

FOXTEL FELLOWSHIP

In Recognition of a Outstanding and Significant Body of Work in TelevisionKelly Lefever

DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE

In Celebration and Recognition of Excellence in Writing for Australian TheatreAndrew Bovell

AUSTRALIAN WRITERS FOUNDATION PLAYWRIGHTS FELLOWSHIP

Sue Smith

Katherine Thomson

Share  

Award Winners, News