Queensland Ballet takes out the major dance award

A big winner at the Australian Dance Awards 2015 was Queensland Ballet, winning Outstanding Performance by a Company for Romeo and Juliet.

Queensland Ballet takes out the major dance award

Share  

Held for the first time in Adelaide, the event brought together some of Australia’s best dancers, dance companies, and dance elders to present 13 Awards and to welcome two new members of the Hall of Fame.

The Australian Ballet’s Lucinda Dunn OAM was awarded Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer for her farewell performances inManon.

Waangenga Blanco of Bangarra was awarded Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer forPatyegarang.

Marilyn Jones OBE and Dr Elizabeth Cameron Dalman OAM were formally inducted into the Hall of Fame for their distinguished contributions to dance. The Lifetime Achievement Award was made to Marilyn Rowe.

Performances on the night included Dancenorth, Melbourne City Ballet and a restaging of Dr Elizabeth Cameron Dalman’s early Australian Dance Theatre workCreation.

Also joining in were Queensland Ballet Principal Dancer Clare Morehen; Leigh Rowles, Kenneth Watkins, and Jasmine Mosely of The Australian Ballet; Kim Walker of NAISDA; Thomas Bradley from Sydney Dance Company; Jesse Rasmussen of The Tap Pack; David McMicken and Tim Newth from Tracks Dance Company of Darwin; Paige Gordon from Perth; and principal sponsor Guy Dagger, Managing Director of British Harlequin, who expressed his appreciation at the range of Australian talent on display.

Lifetime Achievement

Marilyn Rowe OBE

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Dance

STEPS Youth Dance Company for Fights & Flights

Services to Dance Education

Tanya Pearson OAM

Outstanding Achievement in Commercial Dance, Musicals or Physical Theatre

Gravity & Other Myths for A Simple Space

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film or New Media

Claire Marshall for Ward of State

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Narelle Benjamin for Hiding in Plain Sight

Outstanding Achievement in Community Dance

Tracks Dance Company for Milpirri (Jarda–Warnpa)

Services to Dance

Jeff Busby (photographer)

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

Torque Show and Michelle Ryan with Lavender vs Rose for Intimacy

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

Lucinda Dunn OAM for Manon [The Australian Ballet]

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

Waangenga Blanco for Patyegarang [Bangarra Dance Theatre]

Outstanding Performance by a Company

Queensland Ballet for Romeo & Juliet

Hall of Fame

Marilyn Jones OBE

Dr Elizabeth Cameron Dalman OAM

Share  

Award Winners, News