Performing Arts WA nominees

Congratulations to all the nominees in the 2018 Performing Arts WA Awards. The achievements of the WA local art sector will be celebrated on the 29 April at the 2018 Performing Arts WA Awards ceremony.

Performing Arts WA nominees

Share  

This is an annual celebration of the excellence in the WA professional theatre and dance industry and acknowledges the phenomenal talent theyhave in the state. They will be presenting an expanded program of twenty-three awards with twelve new categories for individual and company achievements.

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY HAWAIIAN
Hir - Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stay With Us - The Last Great Hunt
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll - Black Swan State Theatre Company
Xenides - Black Swan State Theatre Company
You Know We Belong Together - A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Frankie's - The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
godeatgod - The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Squid Vicious
The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish - The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Let me finish.- The Blue Room Theatre & Charlotte Otton
Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes - The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions

BEST NEW WORK
Samantha Chester & Ensemble -HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, Samantha Chester
Julia Hales with Finn O’Branagain and Clare Watson -You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Barbara Hostalek -Banned, Mudskipper Productions
Libby Klysz & Ensemble -Frankie's, Variegated Productions
Terence Smith -52 Hertz, Beyond the Yard

BEST NEWCOMER
Cassidy Dunn – The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Mackenzie Dunn Assassins & Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Julia Hales –You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Frieda Lee –The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Angela Mahlatjie –Let me finish., The Blue Room Theatre & Charlotte Otton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
Geoff Kelso -Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Russell Leonard -Slap & Tickle, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Kabuki Drop & WAYJO
Will O'Mahony -Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Igor Sas -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Mararo Wangai -Improvement Club, The Last Great Hunt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
Caitlin Beresford-Ord -Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Mackenzie Dunn -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Vivienne Garrett- Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Jo Morris -Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
Morgan Owen -Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE

BEST ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION (MALE)
PRESENTED BY ARTIST MANAGEMENT AUSTRALIA

Jacob Allan -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Gary Cooper -Skylab, Black Swan State Theatre Company & Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
Sam Longley -Tom Vickers and the Extraordinary Adventure of his Missing Sock, Spare Parts Puppet Theatre & Western Australian Museum
Will O'Mahony -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Kelton Pell -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION (FEMALE)
PRESENTED BY MOORE CREATIVE ARTISTS

Julia Hales -You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan - Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production
Monica Main -The Swash-Line Secret!, The WA Museum Shipwrecks Gallery
Amy Mathews-Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Toni Scanlan -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Alison van Reeken -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION (MALE) PRESENTED BY MEDIA SUPER
Humphrey Bower-HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester
St John Cowcher -Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Sam Hayes -The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
iOTA -Slap & Tickle, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & The Kabuki Drop & WAYJO
Andrew Sutherland -Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION (FEMALE) PRESENTED BY MEDIA SUPER
Holly Jones -Banned, The Blue Room Theatre & Mudskipper Productions
Frieda Lee -The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Esther Longhurst -Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Della Rae Morrison -Banned, The Blue Room Theatre & Mudskipper Productions
Clare Testoni -The Beast and The Bride, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Bow & Dagger

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Gita Bezard -The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Jeffrey Jay Fowler -In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Adam Mitchell -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Zoe Pepper -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Clare Watson -You Know We Belong Together, A Black Swan, Perth Festival and DADAA Co-Production

BEST DIRECTOR OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Susie Conte -Lysistrata, Tempest Theatre
Libby Klysz -Frankie's, The Blue Room Theatre & Variegated Productions
Joe Lui -Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Scott McArdle -Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
James McMillan -Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE

DANCE AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION
Dracula - West Australian Ballet
Dust on the Shortbread - Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre
Structural Dependency - Brooke Leeder & Dancers, with Louis Frere-Harvey, Nemo Gandossini-Poirier and Matthew Thorley
WA Dance Makers Project - Co3 Australia

BEST NEW WORK
Carly Armstrong, Jessica Lewis & Amy Wiseman -You Do Ewe,WA Dance Makers Project, Unkempt Dance
Serena Chalker & Quindell Orton -Dust on the Shortbread, Anything Is Valid Dance Theatre
Brooke Leeder & Dancers-Structural Dependency
Krzysztof Pastor-Dracula, West Australian Ballet

BEST NEWCOMER
Michelle Aitken -Future's Eve, Paper Mountain
Tanya Brown -In-Lore Act II,WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Sarah Sim -Structural Dependency, Brooke Leeder & Dancers & Natalie Allen’s Sisters Vice fromIn SITU, Emma Fishwick & Kynan Hughes in association with STRUT Dance, Tura New Music & Artrage
Luci Young -Frank Enstein, Co3 Australia

BEST PERFORMER (MALE)
Eric Avery -Dancing with Strangersas part ofBurrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Zachary Lopez -Frank Enstein, Co3 Australia
Andrew Searle -WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Oscar Valdés -La Sylphide, West Australian Ballet

BEST PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Floeur Alder -Beyond, Supported by Ochre Contemporary Dance Company
Marlo Benjamin -Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Ella-Rose Trew -WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia
Miranda Wheen -Mirandaas part ofBurrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA

BEST DIRECTOR OR CHOREOGRAPHER
Kynan Hughes -Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Brooke Leeder -Structural Dependency, Brooke Leeder & Dancers
Grayson Millwood & Gavin Webber -Frank Enstein, Made by The Farm in collaboration with Co3 Australia
Unkempt Dance -You Do Ewe, WA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia

THEATRE & DANCE: PRODUCTION AWARDS

BEST SOUND DESIGN
James Brown & Laurie Sinagra -Frank Enstein, Made by The Farm in collaboration with Co3 Australia
Ben Collins -Seeking basics needs and other tales of excess, PICA & Renée Newman with Ben Collins
Ben Collins -The Talk, The Last Great Hunt
Joe Lui -Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Eden Mulholland -In-Lore Act II as part ofWA Dance Makers Project, Co3 Australia

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
George Ashforth -Court My Crotch, The Blue Room Theatre & FUGUE
Matthew Cox -Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Joe Lui -Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Phoebe Pilcher -Unveiling: Gay Sex for Endtimes, The Blue Room Theatre & Renegade Productions
Trent Suidgeest -Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Maeli Cherel -The Inconsequential Lives of Little Fish, The Blue Room Theatre & Frieda, Sam & Friends
Stephen Curtis -Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Phil R. Daniels -Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Sohan Ariel Hayes -Ngarlimbah as part ofBurrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Tyler Hill -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Rhys Morris -HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alicia Clements -In The Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stephen Curtis -Burrbgaja Yalirra (Dancing Forwards), Marrugeku & PICA
Charles Cusick Smith -Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Lexi De Silva -La Sylphide, West Australian Ballet
Lynn Ferguson -Assassins, Black Swan State Theatre Company
Tarryn Gill -Hir, Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST COMPOSITION OR ARRANGING
Michael Brett -Dracula, West Australian Ballet
Sascha Budimski -Love/Less, Kynan Hughes & MoveMe Festival
Georgina Cramond -Josephine!, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Second Chance Theatre
Ekrem Mülayim -HIRO: The Man Who Sailed His House, The Blue Room Theatre & Samantha Chester
Nat Pavlovic -Night Sweats, The Blue Room Theatre Summer Nights & Static Drive Co

Share  

Award Winners, News