Nominations announced for theatre awards

Nominations for the Sydney Theatre Awards for 2014 were announced yesterday and will be presented at a gala ceremony on 19 January 2015.

Nominations announced for theatre awards

Share  

This year they have spread across a record 49 categories , with a few extra categories added in the independent sector (lighting design), musicals (musical direction), cabaret and ensemble cast performance.

Australia’s major companies feature prominently, with Sydney Theatre Company’sSwitzerland picking up seven nominations, and Bell Shakespeare’sHenry V, six.

Vying for Best Mainstage Production are two from Bell Shakespeare,Henry V andTartuffe, as well asThe Glass Menagerie from Belvoir and STC’sSwitzerland.

Other productions by the majors to receive nominations include STC’sNoises Off,Cyrano de Bergerac,The Effect, Children of the Sun,Kryptonite,The Long Way Home,Macbeth and M. Rock (a joint production with atyp and STC). Belvoir was nominated in various categories not only forThe Glass Menagerie, but also forOnce in Royal David’s City,Hedda Gabler, A Christmas Carol,Is This Thing On? and Brothers Wreck.

Lisa McCune was nominated for the Judith Johnson Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical, for the Opera Australia production ofThe King and I.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney.

The Sydney Theatre reviewers consist of Elissa Blake (The Sun Herald), Jason Blake (The Sydney Morning Herald), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (The Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian), Ben Neutze (Crikey/Daily Review), John Shand (The Sydney Morning Herald), Diana Simmonds (Stagenoisewebsite), Polly Simons (The Daily Telegraph) and Cassie Tongue (Aussietheatrewebsite).

The reviewers all felt 2014 was an extraordinary year for theatre in Sydney. Elissa Blake said, ‘Audiences have seen ground-breaking queer theatre, provocative new Australian plays, many by women writers, much-needed stories from Asian cultures and a burgeoning of a new small-scale musical theatre scene. It all bodes well for 2015.’

Deborah Jones added, ‘It was particularly thrilling this year to have a long and strong list of contenders for Best New Australian Work and I couldn’t be happier about a category we felt we had to include this year—that of Best Ensemble Cast.’

Check out the full list of nominations below:

2014 SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)

The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir)

Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)

Tartuffe (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

All’s Well That Ends Well (Sport for Jove)

Constellations (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)

A Doll’s House (Sport for Jove)

Howie the Rookie (Red Line Productions in association with Strange Duck Productions and SITCo)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Jonathan Biggins (Noises Off, Sydney Theatre Company)

Peter Evans (Tartuffe, Bell Shakespeare)

Sarah Goodes (Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company)

Damien Ryan (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Dean Bryant (Sweet Charity)

Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Damien Ryan (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Toby Schmitz (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Jacqueline McKenzie (Children of the Sun, Sydney Theatre Company)

Ursula Mills (Kryptonite, Sydney Theatre Company)

Sarah Peirse (Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company)

Pamela Rabe (The Glass Menagerie, Belvoir)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Eamon Farren (Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company)

Luke Mullins (The Glass Menagerie, Belvoir)

Steve Rodgers (Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography, Griffin)

Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Emma Palmer (Constellations)

Matilda Ridgway (A Doll’s House)

Francesca Savige (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Gabrielle Scawthorn (Stop Kiss)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anthony Gee (Music)

Julian Garner (The Crucible)

Sean Hawkins (Howie the Rookie)

Andrew Henry (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Helen Morse (Once In Royal David’s City, Belvoir)

Kate Mulvany (Tartuffe, Bell Shakespeare)

Eloise Winestock (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)

Doris Younane (Jump for Jordan, Griffin)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Eugene Gilfedder (The Effect, Sydney Theatre Company)

Marcus Graham (Hedda Gabler, Belvoir)

Josh McConville (Noises Off, Sydney Theatre Company)

Yalin Ozucelik (Cyrano de Bergerac, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Georgia Adamson (The Crucible)

Lily Newbury-Freeman (On the Shore of the Wide World)

Matilda Ridgway (The Crucible)

Francesca Savige (A Doll’s House)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

George Banders (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Paul Bertram (On the Shore of the Wide World)

Robin Goldsworthy (Twelfth Night)

Anthony Gooley (A Doll’s House)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)

Michael Hankin (A Christmas Carol, Belvoir)

Ralph Myers (Is This Thing On?, Belvoir)

Michael Scott-Mitchell (Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Lisa Mimmocchi (Howie the Rookie)

Lauren Peters (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Owen Phillips (Sweet Charity)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge with Renee Mulder (Cyrano de Bergerac, Sydney Theatre Company)

Anna Cordingley (Tartuffe, Bell Shakespeare)

Julie Lynch (Noises Off, Sydney Theatre Company)

Mel Page (A Christmas Carol, Belvoir)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Mason Browne (Ruthless!)

Tim Chappel (Sweet Charity)

Elizabeth Franklin (The Drowsy Chaperone)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Benjamin Cisterne (A Christmas Carol, Belvoir)

Damien Cooper (The Long Way Home, Sydney Theatre Company)

Sian James-Holland (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)

Nick Schlieper (Macbeth, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Ross Graham (Sweet Charity)

Martin Kinnane (Ruthless!)

Toby Knyvett (All’s Well That Ends Well)

Sara Swersky (Constellations)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Steve Francis (The Long Way Home, Sydney Theatre Company)

Steve Francis (Switzerland, Sydney Theatre Company)

Steve Francis and Drew Livingston (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)

Max Lyandvert (Macbeth, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Marty Jamieson (Constellations)

Jeremy Silver (Howie the Rookie)

David Stalley (All’s Well That Ends Well)

David Stalley (The Crucible)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Brothers Wreck (Jada Alberts, Belvoir)

Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Declan Greene, Griffin)

Is This Thing On? (Zoe Coombs Marr, Belvoir)

Jump for Jordan (Donna Abela, Griffin)

Kryptonite (Sue Smith, Sydney Theatre Company)

Switzerland (Joanna Murray-Smith, Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST NEWCOMER

Elena Foreman (Sugarland, ATYP)

Hunter Page-Lochard (Brothers Wreck, Black Diggers, Sugarland, ATYP)

Rose Riley (The Glass Menagerie, Belvoir)

Dubs Yunupingu (Sugarland, ATYP)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

The Drowsy Chaperone (Squabbologic in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

Is This Thing On? (Belvoir)

Noises Off (Sydney Theatre Company)

Tartuffe (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The Drowsy Chaperone (Squabbologic in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

Miracle City (Luckiest Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

Strictly Ballroom (Global Creatures)

Sweet Charity (Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Blazey Best (Miracle City)

Verity Hunt-Ballard (Sweet Charity)

Lisa McCune (The King and I)

Katrina Retallick (Ruthless!)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Anderson (Falsettos)

Martin Crewes (Sweet Charity)

Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Ian Stenlake (Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Miracle City)

Margi de Ferranti (Ruthless!)

Esther Hannaford (Miracle City)

Debora Krizak (Sweet Charity)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alex Duncan (The Legend of King O’Malley)

Blake Erickson (Sondheim on Sondheim)

Robert Grubb (Strictly Ballroom)

Reg Livermore (Wicked)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Paul Geddes (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Max Lambert (Miracle City)

Nigel Ubrihien and Chris King (Falsettos)

Andrew Worboys (Sweet Charity)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

David Campbell Sings John Bucchino (David Campbell and John Bucchino)

O.C Diva (Hilary Cole)

Love and Death and an American Guitar (Toby Francis)

That 90s Show (Tom Sharah)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Circus Under My Bed (Flying Fruit Fly Circus)

Pete the Sheep (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)

Pinocchio (Windmill and State Theatre Company of South Australia presented by Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Opera House)

The Piper (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Festival and Carriageworks)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

A Christmas Carol (Belvoir)

M. Rock (atyp and Sydney Theatre Company)

Sugarland (atyp)

The Violent Outburst That Led Me To You (Griffin Independent and Siren Theatre Co)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

To be announced at the Awards ceremony

Share  

Award Winners, News