​MPAs collect 69 nominations in Green Room Awards

Major performing arts companies picked up 69 nominations in Melbourne’s Green Room Awards, announced this week.

​MPAs collect 69 nominations in Green Room Awards

Share  

It’s an impressive result for the major performing arts companies—not only in receiving one-third of all nominations, but also in the great co-productions with smaller companies and their work with independent theatre that they helped bring to the stage.

Melbourne Theatre Company shows, artists and creatives received 30 nominations altogether—14 for its mainstage productions, seven for its co-presentation with Belvoir/Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image (The Book of Everything), and nine for the companies involved in its inaugural award-winning NEON Festival of Independent Theatre.

Malthouse collected 16 nominations, Opera Australia 14 nominations, The Australian Ballet six, Belvoir 11 for its co-productions, Sydney Theatre Company three for a co-production, and one for Bell Shakespeare for a co-production.

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne’s performing arts awards and recognise the Cabaret, Dance, Musical Theatre, Opera, Theatre and Alternative and Hybrid Performance productions that grace Melbourne’s stages each year.

The Green Room Awards point out that they are not a popularity contest. Panels of industry professionals who specialise in the different disciplines are responsible for deciding the nominees and recipients.

Seven of Melbourne Theatre Company’s 12 mainstage works were honoured this year:Constellations, The Mountaintop, The Crucible, Other Desert Cities, The Cherry Orchard andSoloman & Marion, as well as the co-presentation The Book of Everything which was the MTC’s first family show in many years. MTC’s Education program was also on the honour board, with the world premiere season ofBeached nominated for the quality of its writing.

MTC’s new NEON Festival helped shine the spotlight on three Melbourne independent theatre companies: Sisters Grimm (The Sovereign Wife),The Rabble(The Story of O)and Fraught Outfit (On The Bodily Education of Young Girls).

Opera Australia’s productions of Partenope,A Masked BallandAidawere nominated across a range of Opera categories.

Malthouse Theatre collected 16 Theatre nominations for The Bloody Chamber, Dance of Death, The Shadow King, The Dragon and two co-productions: one with Back to Back Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company,Super Discount, and the other with Belvoir, in Lally Katz’sThe stories I want to tell you in person.

In the Dance category, the Australian Ballet’s productions of Don Quixote, Cinderella and La Sylphide were nominated, as wasConversation Piece—a joint Lucy Guerin Inc and Belvoir production.

The Green Room Awards ceremony will be held on Monday, May 6 at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre.

Downloads

Share  

Award Winners, News