Henry V a winner at Sydney Theatre Awards

Last night the winners of the 2014 Sydney Theatre Awards were announced, with a record 33 awards presented.

Henry V a winner at Sydney Theatre Awards

Share  

Bell Shakespeare’s production ofHenry V won several mainstage awards: Best Mainstage Production, Best Director (Damien Ryan), Best Stage Design (Anna Gardiner), and Best Score or Sound Design (Steve Francis and Drew Livingston).

Kate Mulvany came away with Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production in Bell’sTartuffe.

Sydney Theatre Company productions featured in many awards: Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production went to Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac); Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production was Sarah Peirse (Switzerland).

Switzerland by Joanna Murray-Smith also picked up Best New Australian Work.

STC’s Noises Off was well celebrated with Josh McConville winning Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstage Production and Julie Lynch winning Best Costume Design of a Mainstage Production.

Belvoir picked up two awards: Benjamin Cisterne winning Best Lighting Design of a Mainstage Production forA Christmas Carol and Best Ensemble Cast for Is this thing on?

Best Newcomer was awarded to Hunter Page-Lochard, son of Bangarra’s Artistic Director Stephen Page, for his roles in Belvoir’sBrothers Wreck, Queensland Theatre Company’sBlack Diggers and atyp’sSugarland.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are run by a group of leading theatre critics to celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney. They are Elissa Blake (Sun Herald), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian), Ben Neutze (Crikey/Daily Review), John Shand (Sydney Morning Herald), Diana Simmonds (stagenoise.com), Polly Simons (Daily Telegraph) and Cassie Tongue (AussieTheatre).

2014—NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir)
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)
Tartuffe (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

All’s Well That Ends Well (Sport for Jove)
Constellations (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
A Doll’s House (Sport for Jove)
Howie the Rookie (Red Line Productions in association with Strange Duck Productions and SITCo)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Jonathan Biggins (Noises Off)
Peter Evans (Tartuffe)
Sarah Goodes (Switzerland)
Damien Ryan (Henry V)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Dean Bryant (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Damien Ryan (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Toby Schmitz (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Jacqueline McKenzie (Children of the Sun)
Ursula Mills (Kryptonite)
Sarah Peirse (Switzerland)
Pamela Rabe (The Glass Menagerie)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eamon Farren (Switzerland)
Luke Mullins (The Glass Menagerie)
Steve Rodgers (Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography)
Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Emma Palmer (Constellations)
Matilda Ridgway (A Doll’s House)
Francesca Savige (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Gabrielle Scawthorn (Stop Kiss)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLEIN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anthony Gee (Music)
Julian Garner (The Crucible)
Sean Hawkins (Howie the Rookie)
Andrew Henry (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Helen Morse (Once In Royal David’s City)
Kate Mulvany (Tartuffe)
Eloise Winestock (Henry V)
Doris Younane (Jump for Jordan)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Eugene Gilfedder (The Effect)
Marcus Graham (Hedda Gabler)
Josh McConville (Noises Off)
Yalin Ozucelik (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Georgia Adamson (The Crucible)
Lily Newbury-Freeman (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Matilda Ridgway (The Crucible)
Francesca Savige (A Doll’s House)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

George Banders (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Paul Bertram (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Robin Goldsworthy (Twelfth Night)
Anthony Gooley (A Doll’s House)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (Henry V)
Michael Hankin (A Christmas Carol)
Ralph Myers (Is This Thing On?)
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Switzerland)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Lisa Mimmocchi (Howie the Rookie)
Lauren Peters (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Owen Phillips (Sweet Charity)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge with Renee Mulder (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Anna Cordingley (Tartuffe)
Julie Lynch (Noises Off)
Mel Page (A Christmas Carol)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Mason Browne (Ruthless!)
Tim Chappel (Sweet Charity)
Elizabeth Franklin (The Drowsy Chaperone)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Benjamin Cisterne (A Christmas Carol)
Damien Cooper (The Long Way Home)
Sian James-Holland (Henry V)
Nick Schlieper (Macbeth)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Ross Graham (Sweet Charity)
Martin Kinnane (Ruthless!)
Toby Knyvett (All’s Well That Ends Well)
Sara Swersky (Constellations)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Steve Francis (The Long Way Home)
Steve Francis (Switzerland)
Steve Francis and Drew Livingston (Henry V)
Max Lyandvert (Macbeth)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Marty Jamieson (Constellations)
Jeremy Silver (Howie the Rookie)
David Stalley (All’s Well That Ends Well)
David Stalley (The Crucible)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Brothers Wreck (Jada Alberts)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Declan Greene)
Is This Thing On? (Zoe Coombs Marr)
Jump for Jordan (Donna Abela)
Kryptonite (Sue Smith)
Switzerland (Joanna Murray-Smith)

BEST NEWCOMER

Elena Foreman (Sugarland)
Hunter Page-Lochard (Brothers Wreck, Black Diggers, Sugarland)
Rose Riley (The Glass Menagerie)
Dubs Yunupingu (Sugarland)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

The Drowsy Chaperone
Is This Thing On? (Belvoir)
Noises Off
Tartuffe

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The Drowsy Chaperone (Squabbologic in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Miracle City (Luckiest Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Strictly Ballroom (Global Creatures)
Sweet Charity (Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Blazey Best (Miracle City)
Verity Hunt-Ballard (Sweet Charity)

Lisa McCune (The King and I)
Katrina Retallick (Ruthless!)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Anderson (Falsettos)
Martin Crewes (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Ian Stenlake (Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Miracle City)
Margi de Ferranti (Ruthless!)
Esther Hannaford (Miracle City)
Debora Krizak (Sweet Charity)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alex Duncan (The Legend of King O’Malley)
Blake Erickson (Sondheim on Sondheim)
Robert Grubb (Strictly Ballroom)
Reg Livermore (Wicked)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Paul Geddes (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Max Lambert (Miracle City)
Nigel Ubrihien and Chris King (Falsettos)
Andrew Worboys (Sweet Charity)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

David Campbell Sings John Bucchino (David Campbell and John Bucchino)
O.C Diva (Hilary Cole)
Love and Death and an American Guitar (Toby Francis)
That 90s Show (Tom Sharah)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Circus Under My Bed (Flying Fruit Fly Circus)
Pete the Sheep (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)
Pinocchio (Windmill and State Theatre Company of South Australia presented by Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Opera House)
The Piper (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Festival and Carriageworks)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

A Christmas Carol (Belvoir)
M. Rock (atyp and Sydney Theatre Company)
Sugarland (atyp)
The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Siren Theatre Co, Griffin Independent in association with In PlayArts and Riverside True West)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reg Livermore

Share  

Award Winners, News