Dance awards recognise excellence and dedication

In an extraordinary achievement, Sydney Dance Company scooped up three awards at the Australian Dance Awards winners presented in Canberra last night for its 2012 production of 2 One Another.

Dance awards recognise excellence and dedication

Share  

It walked away with awards for Outstanding Performance by a Company, Outstanding Achievement in Choreography going to Rafael Bonachela, and Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer going to Charmene Yap for her performance in the work.

2 One Another, which draws on poetry by freelance writer, musician, filmmaker and photographer, Samuel Webster, has been described as Bonachela’s best since he became artistic director in 2009.

As The Sydney Morning Herald review in 2012 said, ‘… he has harnessed the strength and skills of the dancers in a thrillingly fluent piece that maintains its vibrancy over its hour-long journey’.

AMPAG would like to congratulate all winners, including the Lifetime Achievement Award which went to Ronne Arnold who, as an outstanding pioneer of contemporary dance, has made a major contribution to the artform in Australia.

He first came to Australia from the US in 1960 to appear in West Side Story, and has lived here almost continuously since, performing, choreographing and teaching for companies and training institutions throughout the country.

Ronne has also made a major contribution to Indigenous dance through his research in Cape York and his long association with the National Aboriginal and Islander Skills Development Association.

Dance critic Alan Brissenden was inducted into the Hall of Fame recognising his immense contribution over 60 years of dance criticism and scholarship.

The generosity of spirit and dedication to the artform was clearly apparent at the awards, where individuals and companies were recognised not just for their own achievements but for their collaborative engagement in the artform.

The awards are:

Lifetime Achievement Award
Ronne Arnold

Services to Dance
Shane Carroll

Services to Dance Education
Jackie Hallahan

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance
Tracks Dance Company Eight to Eighty—Architecture of Age

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Rafael Bonachela for 2 One Another [Sydney Dance Company]

Outstanding Performance by a Company
Sydney Dance Company for 2 One Another

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Antony Hamilton for Black Project 1

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Charmene Yap for 2 One Another [Sydney Dance Company]

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
Kimball Wong for Proximity [Australian Dance Theatre]

Outsanding Performance in Commercial Dance or Musical Theatre
The Company for Tap Dogs

Outstanding Achievement in Dance on Film/New Media
Sue Healey for Virtuosi

Share  

Award Winners, News