Congrats to honours list winners in the arts

​AMPAG congratulates all the fantastic shakers and movers around the country who were acknowledged in the Australian Day honours list.

Congrats to honours list winners in the arts

Share  

We would especially like to extend our appreciation to Andrew Cameron who was awarded an AM (Member in the General Division) for significant service to the visual and dramatic arts through administrative roles. Andrew is chair of Belvoir, an AMPAG member company, and is a highly engaged participant in all issues affecting the performing arts.

We would also like to acknowledge the following award recipients who are or have been active in the performing arts:

Geoffrey Rush who received an AC (Companion in the General Division) for eminent service to the arts as a theatre performer, motion picture actor and film producer, as a role model and mentor for aspiring artists, and through support for, and promotion of, the Australian arts industry.

Dr Yunupingu, who was also awarded an AC (posthumously) for eminent service to the performing arts as a musician and songwriter, to the advancement of education and social justice for Indigenous people, and as an advocate for cultural exchange and understanding.

Professor Susan Street who was awarded an AO (Officer in the General Division) for distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to dance education at a tertiary level, as a teacher and administrator, to professional organisations, and as a mentor.

Professor David Throsby who also received an AO for distinguished service to the community as a leading cultural economist, to the promotion and preservation of Australian arts and heritage, and to tertiary education.

Jacqui Weaver who also received an AO for distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor and entertainer, as a supporter of social welfare organisations, and as a role model and mentor to young performers.

We would also like to acknowledge the following AM award winners:

Dr Brenton Broadstock, for significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor.

Nancye Hayes OAM, for significant service to the performing arts, particularly musical theatre, as an actor, choreographer and director.

Ken Healey, for significant service to the performing arts as an educator, and as a mentor to emerging playwrights.

David Charles Mcmicken, for significant service to the performing arts, particularly through the development of Indigenous dance.

Patrick Alan THOMAS MBE, for significant service to music, particularly as a conductor and broadcaster.

David Allan Maloney, for significant service to the visual and performing arts, and to the law, particularly in the natural resources sector

Robert William Kelly, for significant service to the performing and visual arts in Queensland through a range of roles, and to the law.

Tony Mack, significant service to the performing arts, particularly theatre for children and youth.

Timothy Maxwell Newth for significant service to the performing arts, particularly through the development of Indigenous dance.

Patrick Alan Thomas MBE, for significant service to music, particularly as a conductor and broadcaster.

Tamara Winikoff for her service to the visual arts.

Wayne Richard Anthoney for service to Indigenous Australians, and to the performing arts.

AMPAG also congratulates OAM recipients for their service to the performing arts including:

Wendy Margaret Drowley, Lucinda Joanne Dunn, ballerina with The Australian Ballet, for her service to ballet, Rhonda Suzanne Burchmore, among the many extraordinary people who have given so much in their communities.

For the full list, click here: http://www.gg.gov.au/sites/default/files/files/honours/ad/Gazette%20(1)%20Order%20of%20Australia.pdf

Share  

News