Co-pros the go at the Green Room Awards

Co-productions were major winners at this year’s Green Room Awards in Melbourne, announced this week, with Melbourne Theatre Company, Opera Australia and Malthouse all picking up gongs for joint endeavours.

Co-pros the go at the Green Room Awards

Share  

The major performing arts companies had a great night, with Melbourne Theatre Company winning eight awards in the music theatre category for its co-production ofOnce with John Frost, including for best actor, best actress, ensemble, direction, musical direction, sound design, lighting design and production.

MTC’s co-production of Complexity of Belonging with Chunky Move scored the best female dancer award. The company also won bet sound design and competition forYellow Moon.

Opera Australia had a great result, winning six of the seven opera awards on offer largely forEugene Onegin, including best direction, best production, best conductor, best female lead, supporting female and design, as well as one award for best supporting male forRigoletto.

The remaining opera award (for best male lead) went to a co-production between Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre forThe Riders.

And Opera Australia’s co-production with John Frost of The King and I picked up a further three music category awards: best actress in a supporting role, the Better Pounder Award for Choreography and the costume and set design award.

Bell Shakespeare’s production ofHenry V scored best theatre production and best theatre ensemble.

Malthouse picked up several more theatre awards including best writing for the Australian Stage forHello, Goodbye and Happy Birthday, and best female actor forNight on Bald Mountain (Melita Jurisic).

Bangarra’s Patyegarang won best ensemble and best male dancer in the dance category.

MTC’s Neon Festival of Independent Theatre scored a gong for best male performer in Angus Cerini/Doubletap’s Respondence.

The Green Room Awards were established in 1982 and since then, they have been Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards.

They recognise outstanding achievements in productions from cabaret, contemporary & experimental performance, dance, independent theatre, music theatre, opera and theatre companies.

Share  

Award Winners, News