​Belvoir and Sydney Theatre Co share the mainstage honours

Belvoir took out several awards last night at the Sydney Theatre Awards ceremony, including Best Mainstage Production for Ivanov.

​Belvoir and Sydney Theatre Co share the mainstage honours

Share  

Described by the Sydney Morning Herald as a ‘pungently funny adaptation of Anton Chekhov's portrait of midlife despair’, the work also won Best Direction (Eamon Flack), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Blazey Best) and Best Actor in a Supporting Role (John Howard).

Sydney Theatre Company picked up seven awards—Eryn Jean Norvill, in its production ofSuddenly Last Summer, won Best Actress in a leading role in a mainstage production, and Alice Babidge won Best Costume Design in a mainstage production for the same production.

STC’s Endgame also collected a Best Actor in a mainstage production gong for Hugo Weaving, for which he won a Helpmann last year, and Best mainstage design for Nick Schlieper.

STC also took out the Best Ensemble award for Andrew Bovell’s After Dinner, while its production of Love and Information won Best Lighting for (Paul Jackson) and Best Score or Sound Design (The Sweats).

A record 36 awards were presented, shared between 19 productions which played in Sydney during the calendar year of 2015.

In the musical area, more categories were awarded this year, reflecting the growth in independent musical productions.

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Ivanov (Belvoir)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Of Mice and Men (Sport for Jove and Seymour Centre)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Eamon Flack (Ivanov)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Iain Sinclair (Of Mice and Men)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Hugo Weaving (Endgame)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Kate Cole (Grounded)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Thomas Campbell (Misterman)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Blazey Best (Ivanov)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
John Howard (Ivanov)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Taylor Ferguson (Good Works)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
James Bell (The Aliens)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Angela White (Heathers)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Paul Jackson (Love and Information)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Hartley TA Kemp (Misterman)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
The Sweats (Love and Information)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Nate Edmondson (Misterman)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
The Bleeding Tree (Angus Cerini)

BEST NEWCOMER
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTREAM MUSICAL
Matilda (The Royal Shakespeare Company, Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt)

BEST PRODUCTION OF AN INDEPENDENT MUSICAL
Violet (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Mitchell Butel (Violet)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Hayden Tee (Les Miserables)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Elise McCann (Matilda)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
James Millar (Matilda)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Lucy Bermingham (Violet)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION
Josie Lane (Asian Provocateur)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
The 52-Storey Treehouse (CDP)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
War Crimes (ATYP)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas (Matilda)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Christine Dunstan

Share  

Award Winners, News