32nd Green Room Award nominations

The 32nd Green Room Award nominations for work presented in 2014 were announced.

32nd Green Room Award nominations

Share  

Each year the awards recognise outstanding achievements in productions from Cabaret, Contemporary & Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre, Opera and Theatre Companies. The awards also acknowledge the contributions of the artists and technicians.

Congratulations to all the nominees. For the full list visit:http://www.greenroom.org.au/2014-2/

DANCE

For Male Dancer

  • Waangenga Blanco – Patyegarang (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Benjamin Hancock – Princess (Chunky Move)
  • Cass Mortimer Eipper – Interplay (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Lee Serle – Rogues (Trisha Brown Company and Melbourne Festival)

For Female Dancer

  • Juliette Barton- Interplay (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Benedicte Bemet (Clara) – Nutcracker (The Australian Ballet)
  • Lauren Langlois – Complexity of Belonging (Melbourne Theatre Company and Chunky Move)
  • Briarna Longville - Noise Quartet Meditation (Lilian Steiner)
  • Michaela Pegum – the lines of birds (Chunky Move)

For Ensemble Performance

  • Imperial Suite – The Australian Ballet
  • PatyegarangBangarra Dance Theatre
  • InterplaySydney Dance Company

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

  • Jacopo Godani – Raw Models (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Shaun Parker – Am I (Shaun Parker & Company)
  • Lilian Steiner – Noise Quartet Meditation (Lilian Steiner)
  • Naree Vachananda – Orbit

For Visual Design

  • Ben Cobham (Bluebottle) (lighting) – Recovery (Natalie Cursio & Shannon Bott)
  • Rose Connors Dance (set & lighting) – Overworld (Sarah Aiken & Rebecca Jensen)
  • Robert Cousins (set) – Complexity of Belonging (Melbourne Theatre Company & Chunky Move)
  • Jack Hancock and Bosco Shaw (costume and lighting) – Princess (Chunky Move)
  • Ella Leoncio (set) – Island (James Batchelor)

For Music, Sound Design and Performance

  • 48Nord [Siegfried Roessert & Ulrich Mueller] – Raw Models (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Daniel Jenatsch – Fountain (Chunky Move)
  • Alisdair Macindoe – Princess (Chunky Move)
  • Byron Scullin – Recovery (Natalie Cursio & Shannon Bott)
  • Nick Wales & ensemble – Am I (Shaun Parker & Company)

OPERA

For Direction

  • Kasper Holten – Eugene Onegin (Opera Australia)
  • Michael Gow – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
  • Marion Potts – The Riders (Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)

For Production

  • Eugene Onegin Opera Australia
  • The Riders – Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre

For Conductor

  • Guillaume Tourniaire – Eugene Onegin (Opera Australia)
  • Guillaume Tourniaire – Don Pasquale (Opera Australia)
  • Pat Miller – The Tenderland (Lyric Opera)
  • Andrea Molino – Tosca (Opera Australia)

For Female Lead

  • Nicole Car – Tatyana (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)
  • Irina Dubrovskaya – Gilda (Rigoletto, Opera Australia)
  • Jane Ede – Mrs Alice Ford (Falstaff, Opera Australia)

For Female In A Supporting Role

  • Anna Dowsley – Zaida (The Turk in Italy, Opera Australia)
  • Sian Pendry – Olga (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)
  • Dominica Matthews – Madame Larina (Eugene Onegin, Opera Australia)

For Male Lead

  • Barry Ryan – Scully (The Riders, Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)
  • Andrew Moran – Papageno (The Magic Flute, Opera Australia)
  • Diego Torre – Mario Cavaradossi (Tosca, Opera Australia)
  • Henry Choo – Martin (The Tenderland, Lyric Opera)
  • Conal Coad – Don Pasquale (Don Pasquale, Opera Australia)

For Male In A Supporting Role

  • Johnathan Abernathy – Fenton (Falstaff, Opera Australia)
  • Michael Honeyman – Ford (Falstaff, Opera Australia)
  • Daniel Sumegi – Sparafucile (Rigoletto, Opera Australis)
  • Jerzy Kozlowski – Arthur (The Riders, Victorian Opera & Malthouse Theatre)

For Design

  • Richard Roberts (design) and Matt Scott (lighting) – Don Pasquale (Opera Australia)
  • Mia Stensgard (set), Katrina Lindsay (costume), Wolfgang Goebbel (lighting) –Eugene Onegin(Opera Australia)
  • Roger Kemp (design) and Matt Scott (lighting) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

For New Australian Opera

There was only one nomination in this category. To be announced on the night

Theatre Companies

For Female Actor

  • Melita Jurisic – Miriam Sword (Night on Bald Mountain, Malthouse Theatre)
  • Peta Brady – Performer (Ugly Mugs, a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Griffin Theatre)
  • Emily Goddard – Carla (Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Miriam Margolyes – Sue Mengers – (I’ll Eat You Last, Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Kate Cole – The Pilot (Grounded, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Male Actor

  • Alirio Zavarce – Performer (The Book of Loco, a Loose Cannon Art Services production presented byMalthouse Theatre)
  • Andre de Vanny – Ray (Glory Dazed, Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Paul Capsis – Beverly Dumont (Calpurnia Descending, a Sisters Grimm production presented byMalthouse Theatre &Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Keith Agius – Chorus/Archbishop/King of France (Henry V, Bell Shakespeare)
  • Josh McConville – Dean (The Sublime, Melbourne Theatre Company)

For Ensemble

  • Yellow Moon - Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season
  • The Government Inspector - Malthouse Theatre & Belvoir Theatre
  • Walking into the Bigness - Malthouse Theatre
  • Henry V - Bell Shakespeare
  • Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival

For Lighting Design

  • Damien Cooper – Neighbourhood Watch (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lisa Mibus – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company Education Season)
  • Damien Cooper – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Clare Springett & Michael Robinson – Eurydice (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Paul Jackson – Body of Work – Private Lives, Ghosts & The Speechmaker (Melbourne Theatre Company)Hello, Goodbye & Happy BirthdayandNight on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)

For Set and Costume

  • Dale Ferguson (Set design) – Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Andrew Bailey (Set design) – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Anna Gardiner (Set & Costume design) – Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Christina Hayes (Set Design) – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production withMalthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival)
  • Matthew Adey (Set design) – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Audio Visual Design & Animation

  • Matthew Gingold (Audio Visual Design) & Matt Greenwood (Animation) – Calpurnia Descending (A Sisters Grimm production presented by Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Chris More (Video/Graphics) – The Book of Loco (a Loose Cannon Art Services production presented byMalthouse Theatre)
  • Chris More (Video Design) – The Effect (Melbourne Theatre Company)

For Sound & Composition

  • Russell Goldsmith (Sound Design & Composition) Ghosts (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Pete Goodwin (The Sweats) (Sound Design & Composition) – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season)
  • David Franzke (sound design) – Night on Bald Mountain (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Steve Francis (Sound Design & Composition) Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Elizabeth Drake (Composition) – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Direction

  • Leticia Caceres – Yellow Moon (Melbourne Theatre Company, Education Season)
  • Sam Strong – The Sublime (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Damien Ryan – Henry V (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Roslyn Oades – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival)
  • Kirsten Von Bibra – Grounded (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

For Production

  • Walking into the Bigness - Malthouse Theatre
  • Henry V - Bell Shakespeare
  • Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday – a co-production with Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival
  • Calpurnia Descending - a Sisters Grimm Production presented by Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company
  • Grounded – Red Stitch Actors Theatre

For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Peta Brady – Ugly Mugs (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Brendan Cowell – The Sublime (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Richard Frankland – Walking into the Bigness, (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Roslyn Oades & Collaborators – Hello, Goodbye & Happy Birthday (a co-production withMalthouse Theatre& Melbourne Festival)
  • Damien Millar – Marlin (Arena Theatre Company, presented by Melbourne Theatre Company)

Share  

Award Winners, News