Melbourne: 2020 Green Room Nominations

Congratulations to all the 2020 Green Room nominees.

Melbourne: 2020 Green Room Nominations

Share  

Green Room Awards are been Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards. Launched in 1983, theGreen Room Awards are wholly peer-presented Performing Arts Industry Awards, supporting outstanding achievements from artists, creatives, and companies across Cabaret, Contemporary and Experimental Performance, Dance, Independent Theatre, Musical Theatre, Opera, and Theatre Companies.

Every year the GRAA present four special awards at the ceremony to individuals whose careers have been hugely significant for the sector. This year we honour the following people whose dedication and work have shaped the landscape of the local industry, and beyond. The Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret will be presented to Daniel Clarke,Technical Achievement Award to Emily O’Brien, the Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre has been awarded to Caitlin Dullard and Jenny Kemp is the recipient of the 2020 GRA Lifetime Achievement Award.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

DANCE

Performer (2 Winners)

  • Benedicte Bemet – Year's Work (The Australian Ballet) 
  • Marlo BenjaminSkeleton Tree (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Malthouse Theatre as part of Dance Massive)
  • Joel Bray – Biladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Tra Mi DinhMake Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Rebecca JensenMake Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Marcus MorelliSylvia (The Australian Ballet)
  • Dalisa Pigram - Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Thomas E.S. Kelly – CO_EX_EN (Karul Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Vicki Van Houtplenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Paul White – Cella (Narelle Benjamin in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)

Duet and Ensemble Performance

  • Sydney Dance CompanyWoof (Sydney Dance Company) 
  • Jonathan Sinatra, Stuart Shugg, Alexandra Petrarca, David Huggins, Linda Sastradipradja, Rachel Doust, Megan Payne, Rhys Ryan, Tom Woodman, Chloe Arnott –Cultural Residues 2020 (Russell Dumas in association with Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • Marrugeku - Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Cody Lavery and Kyall ShanksUniversal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark WilsonDoors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)

Visual Design

  • Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) - I have loved the stars too fondly…(Rachel Arianne Ogle in association with The SUBSTATION as part of Dance Massive)
  • Vicki Van Hout, Karen Norris, Martin Abboud, Dominic O'Donnell (Video/Set/Light) -plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Matthew Adey, Antony Hamilton, Paula Levis, Alisdair Macindoe, Bosco Shaw (Object/Set/Light) -Universal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Mirabelle Wouters (Set) - High Performance Packing Tape (Branch Nebula in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) –Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House) 

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Chris Clark Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Phil Downing plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Aviva Endean with Madeleine Flynn Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House) 
  • Amelia Barden Adherence (Sandra Parker) 
  • Andrew Wilson What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe) 

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

  • Melanie Lane Woof (Sydney Dance Company) 
  • Thomas E.S. Kelly CO_EX_EN (Arts House and Karul Projects as part of Dance Massive)
  • Russell Dumas Cultural Residues 2020 (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • Siobhan McKenna Utterance (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)

Production

  • Biladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • plenty serious TALK TALK (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival) 
  • Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House) 
  • What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe) 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Performance (2 Winners)

  • Jing-Xuan Chan Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael Wahr Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Steve Bastoni A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniela Farinacci Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Natasha Herbert Cloudstreet (Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Rukavina Control (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Zahra Newman Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • William McKenna Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)
  • Carly Sheppard Anthem (Performing Lines in association with Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Ensemble

  • The Temple (Malthouse Theatre)
  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ulster American (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Performance in a Featured Role 

  • Andrew Coshan A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Natalie Gamsu Dance Nation (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Elaine Crombie Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Helen Morse 33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)
  • Yuchen Wang Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design

  • Verity Hampson Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Nick Schlieper Photograph 51 (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lisa Mibus Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Damien Cooper Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Niklas Pajanti A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design

  • Christina Smith (Set) A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gabriela Tylesova (Costume) Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Jonathan Hindmarsh (Set &Costume) Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Anna Tregloan (Set & Costume) The Miser (Bell Shakespeare)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • friendships (Composition) and James Paul (Sound) Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs), Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Kelly Ryall A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Nixon Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Kelly Ryall Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Finegan Kruckemeyer A Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael Chan, Mark Deans, Bruce Gladwin, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Sonia TeubenThe Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes(Back to Back Theatre)
  • Nakkiah Lui Black is the New White (Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Anchuli Felicia King Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Direction

  • Iain Sinclair A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Leticia Cáceres Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Bruce Gladwin The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Sarah Goodes Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gary Abrahams Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Production

  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes(Back to Back Theatre)

MUSICAL THEATRE

Lead Role (2 winners)

  • Kurt Kansley - Ragtime (The Production Company) 
  • Vidya Makan - Sunday in the Park with George (Watch This)
  • Richard Piper - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby
  • Natalie Abbott - Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ainsley Melham - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Zoe Gertz - Come from Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Ryan Gonzales - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Georgina Hopson - Ragtime (The Production Company)
  • Samm Hagen - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Anthony Warlow - Sweeney Todd (TEG, Life Like Company)

Supporting Role (2 winners)

  • Stefanie Jones - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Adam-Jon Fiorentino - Body Of Work
  • John O'MayRagtime (The Production Company) 
  • Queenie Van De Zandt  - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company) 
  • Sam SkuthorpThe Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Kirby BurgessBarnum (Storeyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
  • Cameron MacDonald - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Willow Sizer - Body of Work
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera) 
  • Evan Lever - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)

Ensemble

  • The Band Rebel (Starlight Productions, Front & Centre Australia, Drew Downing)
  • The Company - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • The Company - Ghost Quartet (Antipodes Theatre Company)
  • The Company Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • The Circus Performers Barnum (Storeyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)

Original Australian Writing

  • Drew Downing (Book, Music & Lyrics) – Rebel (Starlight Productions, Front & Centre Australia, Drew Downing)
  • PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) -Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Sound Design

  • Marcello Lo RiccoThe Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Jack Scandrett - Everything's Coming Up Sondheim (Spears Entertainment)
  • Gareth Owen - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • System SoundBody of Work (The Production Company) 
  • Nick Walker - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set Design

  • Alicia Clements - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Beowulf Boritt - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Christina Smith - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)  
  • Gabriela Tylesova  - Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company) 
  • Sarah TullochBright Star (Pursued By Bear)

Costume Design

  • Jodi HopeBright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Gabriela Tylesova  – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Isaac Lummis  - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Jacinda HallLegally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Toni-Leslie James - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Lighting and Multimedia Design

  • Howell Binkley (Lighting) – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Dean Drieberg & Damian Dunne, Milked Studios (Multimedia) - Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
  • Nick Roux (Multimedia) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Trent Suidgeest (Lighting) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Trudy Dalgleish (Lighting) - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography

  • Freya List - Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Christopher Horsey - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company) 
  • Andrew HallsworthMuriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Kelly Devine - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Michael Ralph - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)

Music Direction

  • David Butler - Ghost Quartet (Antipodes Theatre Company)
  • Katie Weston - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Luke Hunter - Body of Work
  • Nathan Firmin - Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Phoebe Briggs - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera) 

Direction

  • Sonya Suares & Dean Drieberg  - Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
  • Roger HodgmanRagtime (The Production Company) 
  • Michael KantorLazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Christopher Ashley - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Simon Phillips - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Production

  • Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ragtime (The Production Company) 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 winners)

  • Dylan Watson - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Mary Hall - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Carly SheppardLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Anthony Craig - Private Peaceful (Moving Light Productions Australia in association with Chapel Off Chapel)
  • Elliott Gee Batmania, the Bus Tour (Theatre Works and The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Andi Snelling - Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Ruwanie Inosha - The Aussie Ethnic Identity Crisis (The Brown Ballet in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Jillian Murray - The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Lucy Ansell - She is Vigilante (Theatre Works)
  • Yumi UmiumareUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Ensemble

  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • The Market is a Wind Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Lighting Design

  • Richard Vabre - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Matthew Crosby - The Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest(The Thursday Group in association with La Mama)
  • John Ford & Rachel Burke - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Andy Turner - The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Valente - Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Set, Costume and Video Design

  • Sophie Woodward (Set/Costume) - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play(Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Fleur Dean (Set/Costume) - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Michael Carmody (Video) - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Matilda Woodroffe & Hannah Murphy (Set/Costume) - Mad as a Cute Snake(Theatre Works in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • S. S. Sebastian (Composition) - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Naretha Williams - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Liesl Pieterse - The Voices of Joan of Arc (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kellie-Anne KimberBatmania, the Bus Tour (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Theatre Works and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Justin Gardam - The Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)

Writing

  • Emma Mary Hall - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Patricia CorneliusLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Samah SabawiTHEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Rory Godbold - When The Light Leaves (High Line Theatre and Citizen Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Andi Snelling - Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)

Direction

  • John Kachoyan - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Susie DeeLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Bagryana PopovTHEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Nadja Kostich - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Kate Davis & Emma ValenteUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Production

  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Lee Abrahmsen - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jacqui Dark - Norma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jane Ede - Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Australia)
  • Katarina Dalayman - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Kara Son - Turandot (Opera Australia)

Male Lead

  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Derek Welton - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Amartuvshin Enkhbat - Rigoletto (Opera Australia)
  • Rosiario La Spina - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Darren Jeffery - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)

Artist in a Supporting Role

  • Luke Gabbedy - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Eddie Muliaumaseali’i - Norma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Anna Dowsley - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Lisette Bolton - Fly (Lyric Opera)

Lighting, Set and Costume Design

  • Rob Sowinski (Lighting) - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Tom Petty, Richard Vabre (Sets and Lighting) - Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • James Browne (Set and Cotumes) The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Sets, Costumes, Lighting)Il Viaggio a Reims(Opera Australia)
  • Charles Edwards, Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Paule Constable (Sets, Costumes, Lighting)Faust(Opera Australia)

Conductor

  • Christian BadeaTurandot (Opera Australia)
  • Guillaume TourniaireFaust (Opera Australia)
  • Anthony NegusThe Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Ray LawrenceNorma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Daniel SmithIl Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Musical Achievement

  • Youth Ensemble – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Ensemble Cast – Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith - New Australian Opera -The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Programming - Fly (Lyric Opera)

Direction

  • David McVicar - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Damiano Michieletto -Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Lara Kerestes - Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • Cameron Menzies - The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)

Production

  • Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)

CABARET

Artiste

  • Evelyn Krape - The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)
  • Sarah Ward - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space(Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Midsummer Festival)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Ensemble

  • Creatures Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Pamela’s Palace (Interactive Theatre International as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival) 
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Writing

  • Honor Wolff and Patrick Durnan Silva - Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International  Comedy Festival)
  • Picked Last For Sport - Creature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah Ward - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Midsummer Festival)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Original songs

  • Picked Last For Sport - Creature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews, Jo Franklin, Gen Bernstein and Cerise Howard -The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Midsummer Festival)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Willow Sizer and Rachel Lewindon - Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Musical Direction

  • Scott Griffiths – The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)
  • Victoria Falconer - Fringe Wives Club – Glittergrass (Laura Milke-Garner as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Rachel Lewindon - Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Production

  • Boobs (Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Gender Euphoria (Mama Alto and Maude Davey, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival) 
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International  Comedy Festival)
  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in OuterSpace (Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Midsummer Festival)

Design

  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs in association with Kadimah Yiddish Theatre)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory, presented by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of Midsummer Festival)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production (3 Winners)

  • Daddy - Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora - A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Exit Strategies - Mish Grigor/APHIDS (presented by Arts House)
  • Subliminal Massage - Marcus Ian McKenzie (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Those Who Rock - Joseph O'Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Waterloo - Bron Batten (presented by Brunswick Mechanics Institute as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Circus

  • Common Dissonance - Na Djinang Circus (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • The Drill - Women’s Circus (presented by Due West Festival)
  • Invisible Things - Alex Mizzen (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • Party Ghost - Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Visual Design

  • Auto-Cannibal - Paul Lim (Lighting Design) - Oozing Future (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Daddy - James Lew (Set and Costume), Katie Sfetkidis (Lighting) - Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora - Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting Design) and Shio Otani (Costume Design) - Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN - Matthias Schack-Arnott (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Seduction - Gold Satino (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Sound Performance and Design

  • Diaspora - A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN - Matthias Schack-Arnott and Tilman Robinson (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Sonic Labyrinth - Aviva Endean & Justin Marshall (presented by Melbourne Fringe and ArtPlay)
  • The Violin Generator - Jon Rose with co-curation by Kali Michailidis (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)

Program

  • Speakeasy - Darebin Arts
  • Future Assembly - Arts House
  • Melba Spiegeltent - Circus Oz
  • The SUBSTATION

Performer (2 Winners)

  • Jess Kapuscinski-Evans - A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Joel Bray - Daddy (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Leah Shelton - Bitch on Heat (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Marcus McKenzie - Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Maude Davey - Never... Calm Down! (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault and Circus Oz)

Ensemble

  • A Normal Child - Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Diaspora - Robin Fox, Erkki Veltheim, Georgie Darvidis, Madeleine Flynn (A Chamber Made Work by Robin Fox and collaborators in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Public Actions - Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Flutter and Flounce - PO PO MO CO (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  • Daniel Clarke

Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre

  • Caitlin Dullard

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Technical Achievement

  • Emily O’Brien

Lifetime Achievement

  • Jenny Kemp

Share  

News