Ruby Award finalists announced

An international operatic tour de force, a blockbuster exhibition of European masterpieces and local companies celebrating artists with disabilities are among the finalists in the 13th annual Ruby Awards.

Share  

Ruby Award finalists announced

Congratulations to all the Ruby Awards nominees including State Theatre Company SA who have been nominated for Best Work or Event Within a Festival and Made in Adelaide Award.

Newly revamped for 2018 with 12 prize categories, the Ruby's will also pay tribute to late South Australian arts and cultural icons Uncle Stevie Goldsmith and Frank Ford AM with two new awards named in their honour.

Presented by Arts South Australia, the Ruby Awards celebrate the best of South Australia’s arts and cultural sector, with winners to be announced at a gala event on Saturday 1 December at the Queen’s Theatre in Adelaide.

Twenty-eight finalists have been announced across seven new or re-named categories: Best Festival; Best Work or Event – both within and outside a festival; Best Work, Event or Project for Young People; Best Community or Regional Event or Project; Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation or Group; and the Made in Adelaide Award for artistic and cultural achievement by a South Australian individual or organisation outside the state.

Also new for 2018 is the Stevie Gadlabarti Goldsmith Memorial Award recognising artistic and cultural achievement by a South Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander-focused organisation or individual, and the Frank Ford Memorial Young Achiever Award for an outstanding artist or arts worker aged under 35.

These will be announced at the event, along with a further three awards: the Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award, recognising community cultural development, the People’s Choice Award and the Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement.

This year’s judging panel comprised eight key industry and media figures: Adelaide Fringe CEO and Director Heather Croall, Adelaide Festival Co-Artistic Director Rachel Healy, South Australian Museum Director Brian Oldman, ACE Open CEO Liz Nowell, artist Gavin Wanganeen, President of Recitals Australia Mark de Raad, Channel Seven News presenter Jane Doyle and The Advertiser Arts and Entertainment Editor Jillian Attrill.

Named in honour of late arts patron Dame Ruby Litchfield, the 2018 Ruby Awards are the 13th annual celebration of South Australia’s arts and cultural sector. All finalists are listed below.

Premier Steven Marshall said: "From performers to producers, artists to administrators, companies and organisations, the Ruby Awards is the State Government’s annual celebration of the best of South Australia’s arts and cultural sector. South Australia’s artists, creatives and arts and cultural organisations illuminate and enrich our lives and the high calibre of this year’s finalists once again cements our reputation as an international cultural hub and centre of artistic excellence. I congratulate all the finalists on their nominations and look forward to seeing the winners revealed in December."

Arts South Australia Director of Arts Program, Organisations and Initiatives Jennifer Laythersaid: "This year the Ruby Awards are more inclusive than ever, with a raft of new award categories designed to better recognise and celebrate the diverse groups and people that make up South Australia’s arts and cultural sector. It is great to be able to pay tribute to late arts and cultural luminaries Uncle Stevie Goldsmith and Frank Ford AM with new awards named in their honour, recognising Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists and arts organisations, and young and emerging artists and arts workers."

13th Annual Ruby Awards Finalists – shortlisted awards

Best Festival:

  • Adelaide Festival 2018
  • Adelaide Fringe 2018
  • SALA Festival 2017
  • WOMADelaide 2018

Best Work or Event Within a Festival:

  • Hamlet – Adelaide Festival and Glyndebourne Festival Opera (Adelaide Festival 2018)
  • In the Club – State Theatre Company South Australia (Adelaide Festival 2018)
  • Wagt al-tagheer: Time of Change – ACE Open (Adelaide Festival 2018)
  • Place des Anges – WOMADelaide and Gratte Ciel (Adelaide Festival 2018)

Best Work or Event Outside a Festival:

  • Beep – Windmill Theatre Co
  • Colours of Impressionism: Masterpieces from the Musée d’Orsay – Art Gallery of South Australia
  • Impersonal Space – Company AT and Tutti Arts
  • On the Terrace – Chamber Music Adelaide

Best Community or Regional Event or Project:

  • AREA 53 – D’Faces of Youth Arts
  • Collectors/Collections: Waikerie Films – Waikerie District Historical Society and OSCA - Open Space Contemporary Arts
  • Mi:Wi 3027 – Country Arts SA
  • SCC Fringe 2018 – Art Engineers (Julianne Pierce), Ashley Sierp and Southern Cross Care

Best Work, Event or Project for Young People:

  • AREA 53 – D’Faces of Youth Arts Inc.
  • Beep – Windmill Theatre Co
  • Neo – Art Gallery of South Australia
  • Ngarrindjeri Yanun (Aboriginal Artist Development Initiative) – Carclew Youth Arts

Made in Adelaide Award:

  • Baba Yaga – Windmill Theatre Co
  • Backbone / A Simple Space – Gravity & Other Myths
  • Intimate Space at Bleach* Festival (Commonwealth Games 2018) – Restless Dance Theatre
  • Things I Know to be True – State Theatre Company South Australia

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation or Group:

  • ActNow Theatre
  • Stormfront Productions
  • True North Youth Theatre Ensemble
  • Vitalstatistix

The following awards carry no shortlist, with winners to be announced on the night:

  • Stevie Gadlabarti Goldsmith Memorial Award
  • Frank Ford Memorial Young Achiever Award
  • Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award
  • People’s Choice Award
  • Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

Share  

News