2018 ACT II Helpmann award winners announced

The 2018 Helpmann Awards Act II was a star-studded ceremony in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre Sydney on the set of Priscilla Queen of the Desert the Musical.

Share  

2018 ACT II Helpmann award winners announced

Twenty three (23) Helpmann Awards were presented in the categories of comedy, cabaret, contemporary music, musicals, opera, classical music, theatre and ballet, dance and physical theatre. These Awards complement the 20 Awards announced at the Helpmann Awards Act I. The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry.

In 2017, to mark Live Performance Australia’s (LPA) one hundred years of service to the live performance industry, ten luminaries of Australia’s live entertainment and performing arts industry were honoured with the 2017 Centenary Awards. These much loved and revered industry titans were acknowledged from the stage. The recipients of the 2017 Centenary JC Williamson Award recognising outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry were Robyn Archer AO, Reg Livermore AO, Robyn Nevin AM, Archie Roach AM and Jim Sharman. The recipients of the 2017 Centenary Sue Nattrass Award for outstanding service to the live performance industry were Carrillo Gantner AO, Ian McRae AO, Susan Provan AO, Rhoda Roberts AO and Frank Van Straten AM.

Act II award winners (Act I can be viewed here)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

STEPHEN PAGE AO

BennelongBangarra Dance Theatre

BEST PLAY

THE CHILDREN

Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

JORDI SAVALL WITH HESPERION XXI & TEMBEMBE ENSAMBLE

CONTINUO Perth Festival

BEST BALLET

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLANDThe Australian Ballet

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

BENNELONGBangarra Dance Theatre

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

TIDE
Bleach* Festival and The Farm

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE: WITH BACH AND BRAHMSSydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST OPERA

HAMLETGlyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony

Orchestra.

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

PAMELA RABE
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HUGO WEAVING
The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui

Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

BEAU DEAN RILEY SMITH
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

AKO KONDO
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ALLAN CLAYTON
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia
and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

NICOLE CAR
La Traviata
Opera Australia

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

JONAS KAUFMANN
Parsifal
Opera Australia

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

CELIA PACQUOLA
All Talk
Token Events

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

TAYLOR MAC
A 24-Decade History of Popular Music

Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

DAVID CAMPBELL
Dream Lover
John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ESTHER HANNAFORD
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

BEST MUSICAL

BEAUTIFUL:THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

PAUL MCCARTNEY, FRONTIER TOURING, MPL & MARSHALL ARTS
Paul McCartney – One On One World Tour 2017

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MUSEUM OF OLD AND NEW ART (MONA)
Mona Foma

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

GOTYE, SYDNEY FESTIVAL & MONA FOMA
Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

2017 Centenary Sue Nattrass Award

Carrillo Gantner AO
Susan Provan AO
Ian McRae AO
Rhoda Roberts AO
Frank Van Straten AM

2017 Centenary JC Williamson Award

Robyn Archer AO
Reg Livermore AO
Robyn Nevin AM
Archie Roach AM
Jim Sharman

Share  

Award Winners, News